download pdf Download Free

QuoteMyClassic

Buyers Guide to:

Volkswagen Brazilian Bay Window

Useful Info

Also Known As

T2C, Type 2c, Brazilian T2, Brazilian Bay, Kombi

Manufactured

1997 to 2014

Fuel Type

Petrol

Engine Sizes

1400cc, 1600cc

Engine Types

Water-cooled, Air-Cooled

Drive Configuration

RWD

Volkswagen Owners Club of Great Britain

www.vwocgb.com

Just Kampers

Odiham,
Hampshire,
RG291JE,
01256 862288,
www.justkampers.com

Background

Production of the much-loved Bay Window might have ended in Europe, but that wasn’t the end of the story. In fact, until 2013 some 35,000 were still being built every year in Brazil with the model representing something of a mix of Split Screen and Bay. Known as the ‘Kombi’ it was officially the T2C and was distinguished by a body shell that was around ten centimetres taller than previous models. Most examples were powered by air-cooled engines, until December 2005 when stricter emissions legislation forced a change to water-cooling and fitment of a quieter, more efficient 1.4-litre petrol unit producing 78bhp that also saw service in the Volkswagen Polo and Fox (the EA111 ‘Total Flex’ unit). These models could be identified by the black plastic radiator grille on the nose.

  1. 1. Lower front panel and inner front valance
  2. 2. Bumper edges
  3. 3. Roof gutters
  4. 4. Front screen surround
  5. 5. Chassis legs front to rear, including outriggers and jacking points
  6. 6. Floorpan
  7. 7. Door bottoms
  8. 8. Bottom of the tailgate/engine lid
  9. 8. Top of the front and rear wheel arches
  10. 9. Corners of the sliding door aperture
  11. 10. Inner and outer sills
  12. 11. Around the side windows
  13. 12. Rear inner and outer lower valance

The Checklist

  • The lower six inches of bodywork. It’s here where most of the corrosion strikes a Kombi, so look for signs of bubbling. If there’s evidence of previous repairs or re-painting, find out exactly what was done
  • That the chassis, floorpan, or sills aren’t crusty and showing signs of previous patching. Sorting a bad one will be time consuming and very costly, so don’t rush the checks here
  • For a tired and overworked air-cooled engine. A small amount of smoke on start-up is fine, but anything worse points to worn valve guides, piston rings, or cylinder bores and you’re looking at a major overhaul. And don’t forget to check for excessive movement at the crank pulley
  • That the cooling system is healthy. Check the condition of the fan and belt, and watch for signs of overheating on the test drive
  • The water-cooled VW unit for evidence of regular servicing, and make sure the cam belt has been changed on time
  • The gearbox for any odd noises or an obstructive shift. The Beetle-based 4-speed unit could be prone to jumping out of gear
  • That it pulls up evenly under braking, and with a good pedal feel. They could have partially seized through lack of use
  • For excessive play in the steering. The Kombi can suffer from worn steering joints and wear in the idler arm, and oil leaking from the steering box. Camper conversions by Danbury in Bristol were converted to right-hand drive
  • The suspension for wear and signs of corrosion around the mounting points.
  • The condition of the cabin. Build quality was decent enough, so you’re looking for anything scruffy or neglected; watch out for scruffy ex-rentals
  • The condition of furniture, electrics, and elevating roofs in camper conversions (check the roof locks into place correctly). Danbury in Bristol were the main importer of these, and work was of a high standard. It’s worth asking them about the history of the example you’re looking at
  • That the paperwork of imported vehicles is in order, and that all legal modifications have been done

Everything Check Out?

You can call QuoteMyClassic on 0808 278 1111
to get a free no obligation quote.